Directory

A

Back to Top

Sultan Ahmed

Graduate Research Asst

Mst Sharmin Aktar

Graduate Teaching Asst

Reem Alameh

Graduate Research Asst

Zachary Allen

Graduate Research Asst

Sarah Arteta

Graduate Research Asst

Eyram Asempa

Graduate Research Asst

Hala Atallah

Graduate Research Asst

B

Back to Top

Oliver Baars

Assistant Professor - Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology

919-515-6994

Hellena Bai

Graduate Research Asst

Erin Baker

Associate Professor

AB

Alton Banks

Professor Emeritus of Chemistry; Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

919-515-8903

MB

Marcie Belisle

General Chemistry Laboratory Supervisor

919-513-2964

RB

Robert Bereman

Professor Emeritus, Inorganic Chemistry

Michael Bereman

Assistant Professor - Department of Biological Sciences & Associate Faculty - Department of Chemistry

Rebecca Beres

Graduate Research Asst

Jenna Berger

Graduate Research Asst

VB
CB

Charles Boss

Associate Professor Emeritus, Analytical Chemistry

Edmond Bowden

Professor Emeritus, Electrochemistry, Bioanalytical Chemistry

919-515-7069

Maxwell Bowles

Graduate Research Asst

Melinda Box

Laboratory Supervisor

SB

Shelby Boyd

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jamie Breunig

Graduate Research Asst

Phil Brown

Retired Teaching Professor of Chemistry

919-513-2584

Emily Brown

Graduate Research Asst

Austin Browning

Graduate Research Asst

Yevgeny Brudno

Assistant Professor - Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering

617-642-1048

RB
CB

Carl Bumgardner

Professor Emeritus, Organic Chemistry

Karen Butler

Graduate Research Asst

C

Back to Top

Miles Calzini

Graduate Research Asst

HC

Halbert Carmichael

Professor Emeritus, Physical Chemistry

Phil Castellano

Professor, Goodnight Innovation Distinguished Chair

919-515-3021

Wei-Chen Chang

Assistant Professor

919-513-7351

Khiem Chau Nguyen

Graduate Research Asst

Tzu-Yu Chen

Graduate Research Asst

Boyang Chen

Graduate Research Asst

Lihan Chen

Graduate Research Asst

Jessica Chestnut

Graduate Research Asst

Duy Chung

Graduate Services Assistants

Alicia Clark

Undergraduate Honors Student, Sombers Research Group

Ivan Cockman

Graduate Research Asst

Daniel Comins

Professor Emeritus

919-515-2911

Gregory Curtin

Graduate Research Asst

D

Back to Top

Devran Dannenberg

Undergraduate Honors Student, Pierce Research Group

Carolynn Davern

Graduate Research Asst

Chathuri De Alwis

Graduate Research Asst

VD

Vesna S. De Serrano

Adjunct Research Assistant Professor

919-515-8921

Mawuli Deegbey

Graduate Research Asst

Lori Del Negro

Teaching Assistant Professor

J Dylan Denison

Graduate Research Asst

James Dodds

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jinghuai Dou

Graduate Services Assistants

Michael Doyle

Graduate Research Asst

E

Back to Top

Cole Edwards

Graduate Research Asst

Hisham El-Shaffey

Graduate Research Asst

JE

J Alan Esteves

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

F

Back to Top

Remi Fayad

Graduate Research Asst

Jeremiah Feducia

Teaching Associate Professor / Director of Undergraduate Studies

919-515-2296

AF

Audrey Fikes

Postdoctoral Teaching Scholar

MaKayla Foster

Graduate Research Asst

Stefan Franzen

Professor

919-515-8915

Beth Furry

Undergraduate Honors Student, Shultz Research Group

G

Back to Top

Eric Gabilondo

Graduate Research Asst

AG

Azamat Galiakhmetov

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Maria Gallardo-Williams

Teaching Professor / Director of Organic Chemistry Labs / SoTL Faculty Fellow / Alumni Association Distinguished Undergraduate Professor

919-515-2539

Yuan Gao

Graduate Research Asst

Jessie Garcia

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Anuran Kumar Gayen

Graduate Research Asst

FG

Forrest Getzen

Professor Emeritus, Physical Chemistry

Roland Ghareeb

Graduate Teaching Asst

Reza Ghiladi

Associate Professor / Director of Graduate Programs / University Faculty Scholar

919-513-0680

Preston Gourville

Undergraduate Honors Student, Proulx Research Group

Liana Gouveia

Graduate Teaching Asst

Berkley Griffin

Graduate Research Asst

919-515-8924

Allie Guerra

Graduate Research Asst

BG

H

Back to Top

Kenneth Hanck

Professor Emeritus, Analytical Chemistry

AH

Alan Harvell

Electronics Specialist

919-515-2226

Cory Hauke

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

FH

Forrest Hentz

Professor Emeritus, Inorganic Chemistry, Chemical Education

PH

Patrick Hewitt

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

AH

Adam Hogan

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jackie Hughes

Accounting Technician

919-515-7361

I

Back to Top

Alex Irving

Undergraduate Honors Student, Smirnova Research Group

Taufika Islam Williams

Adjunct Research Assistant Professor

919-513-7791

Ana Ison

Teaching Associate Professor

Elon Ison

Associate Professor

919-513-4376

J

Back to Top

Premila Jayaratne

Administrative Support Spec

Chenyu Jiang

Graduate Research Asst

Kianna Jimenez

Graduate Research Asst

Haoyu Jing

Graduate Research Asst

Thane Jones

Graduate Research Asst

Myunggi Jung

Graduate Research Asst

K

Back to Top

Sanjay Kalliat

Graduate Research Asst

MK

Morteza Khaledi

Professor Emeritus, Analytical Chemistry

Kevan Knizner

Graduate Research Asst

Kirsten Kramer

Lecturer

919 515 6322

Hyuk-Yong Kwon

Graduate Research Asst

L

Back to Top

Jenna Lee

Graduate Research Asst

SL

Soeren Lehmkuhl

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Dylan Leonard

Graduate Research Asst

SL

Xiaojun Li

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Zhanhao Liang

Graduate Research Asst

YL

You-Chen Lin

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jonathan Lindsey

Professor, Glaxo Distinguished University Chair

919-515-6406

Qihui Liu

Graduate Services Assistants

Sijia Liu

Graduate Research Asst

Lucian Lucia

Associate Professor - Department of Forest Biomaterials

919-889-7059

Catherine Lull

Business Officer

919-513-4010

M

Back to Top

Cade MacAllister

Undergraduate Honors Student, Pierce Research Group

Paul Maggard

Associate Professor

919-515-3616

Thomas Makris

Associate Professor - Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry

Talita Malewschik

Graduate Research Asst

Iuliia Mandzhieva

Graduate Teaching Asst

Sarah Manning

Graduate Research Asst

RM

Robert Mantz

Adjunct Associate Professor

919-549-5309

AM

Jim Martin

Professor

919-515-3402

Marion Martin

Teaching Assistant Professor / DEI Committee Chair

919 515 3836

Julius Massenburg

Accounting Specialist

919-513-0712

Stephen McBride

Graduate Services Assistants

Gregory McCarty

Research Associate Professor

Scott McGuigan

Graduate Services Assistants

Allyson Mellinger

Graduate Research Asst

SM

Paul Miller

Graduate Services Assistants

Melissa Mitchler

No-Pay Grad Fellowship

Nichole Montero

Graduate Research Asst

Matthew Mostrom

Graduate Services Assistants

Dave Muddiman

Professor, Jacob and Betty Belin Distinguished Scholar, and Director of METRIC

919-513-0084

Meagan Mulcair

Graduate Services Assistants

N

Back to Top

Chris Nelson

Graduate Services Assistants

Gregory Neyhart

Retired Teaching Associate Professor

919-513-2585

Kathy Nguyen

Graduate Research Asst

Thu Nguyen

Graduate Research Asst

Minhua Nie

Graduate Research Asst

Zeinab Nizam

Graduate Services Assistants

BN

Nicholas Nunn

Graduate Research Asst

O

Back to Top

Juliana O'Brien

Graduate Research Asst

Grace O'Neill

Graduate Research Asst

Melanie Odenkirk

Graduate Research Asst

Catherine Odhiambo

Graduate Research Asst

Jun Ohata

Assistant Professor

Maria Oliver-Hoyo

Professor and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

919-515-7833

NO

Nick Onuska

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Adam Ortmeier

Graduate Teaching Asst

P

Back to Top

Crystal Pace

Graduate Research Asst

Hunter Paggeot

Graduate Research Asst

Thaddeus Paulsel

Graduate Research Asst

Magnus Pauly

Graduate Research Asst

Matthew Pech

Graduate Research Asst

Kyle Penn

Graduate Research Asst

Lori Petrovich

Teaching Associate Professor and Director of General Chemistry Labs

919-513-4877

Joshua Pierce

Associate Professor, LORD Corporation Distinguished Scholar and University Faculty Scholar

919-513-1489

Caroline Proulx

Assistant Professor

919-515-9534

SP

Suzanne Purrington

Professor Emeritus, Organic Chemistry

Austin Pyrch

Graduate Services Assistants

Q

Back to Top

Xiang Qiu

Graduate Research Asst

R

Back to Top

Ghada Rabah

Teaching Associate Professor

919-513-4876

Tony Radford

Electronic Technician III

919-515-2245

Thelma Rhone

Personnel Coordinator

919-515-9370

Joshua Rickard

Graduate Research Asst

Amy Roosje

Graduate Program Coordinator

919-515-2548

Michael Rosko

Graduate Research Asst

Subhangi Roy

Graduate Research Asst

Jack Ryan

Graduate Research Asst

S

Back to Top

Kay Sandberg

Teaching Professor

919-515-1327

SS

Samuel Shepard

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Angela Shipman

Graduate Research Asst

David Shultz

Professor

919-515-6972

Kittipan Siwawannapong

Graduate Services Assistants

Alex Smirnov

Professor, Scott Distinguished Scholar

919-513-4377

Tatyana Smirnova

Associate Professor

919-513-4375

Emma Smits

Undergraduate Honors Student, Pierce Research Group

Alex Sohn

Graduate Research Asst

Carlos Solanilla

Graduate Research Asst

Leslie Sombers

Professor, University Faculty Scholar

919-515-0320

Roger Sommer

Adjunct Research Assistant Professor

919-515-7362

Juno Son

Graduate Research Asst

Ivan Sprague

Graduate Research Asst

Laura Sremaniak

Teaching Professor

919-515-2937

Riley Stephenson

Undergraduate Honors Student, Shultz Research Group

Allison Stewart

Graduate Research Asst

Xiaoyan (Jennifer) Sun

Adjunct Research Assistant Professor

919-515-1160

WS

William Switzer

Associate Professor Emeritus, Analytical Chemistry

T

Back to Top
HT

Haoyu Tang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Masahiko Taniguchi

Research Associate Professor

Robin Tanner

Undergraduate Program Coordinator

919-515-2561

Nada Taylor

Administrative Assistant to the Department Head / Webmaster

919.515.2355

Thomas Theis

Assistant Professor

510-363-2368

Jovica Todorov

Graduate Research Asst

Patrick TomHon

Graduate Research Asst

Phuong Tran

Graduate Research Asst

Joshua Tubb

Graduate Research Asst

WT

William Tucker

Professor Emeritus, Chemical Education & Organic Chemistry

MT

Munkhtuya Tumurkhuu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

U

Back to Top

Chiamaka Uzoewulu

Graduate Services Assistants

V

Back to Top

Nelson Vinueza Benitez

Associate Professor - Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry, and Science

919-515-6558

Maxim Voynov

Research Assistant Professor

919-515-3209

W

Back to Top
LW

Linlin Wang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ellen Warner

Graduate Research Asst

RW

Robert Warren

Teaching Associate Professor

919-513-4875

Alisha Weinhofer

Graduate Research Asst

Sydney Welch

Graduate Research Asst

Kaylee Wells

Graduate Research Asst

DW

Dennis Wertz

Associate Professor Emeritus, Physical/Inorganic Chemistry

Mike Whangbo

Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Computational/Theoretical Chemistry

919-515-3464

Jerry Whitten

Professor Emeritus, Theoretical Chemistry

919-515-7960

MW

Mark Wicker

Scientific Glassblower

336-314-9041

Gavin Williams

Professor / Interim Department Head / LORD Corporation Distinguished Scholar

919-862-3127

DW

David Winwood

Adjunct Professor

919-515-7036

Harrison Worster

Graduate Services Assistants

ZW

Zhiyuan Wu

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

X

Back to Top

Ying Xi

Graduate Teaching Asst

Yi Xiao

Associate Professor

Y

Back to Top

Daniel Yonemoto

Graduate Research Asst

Hailey Young

Graduate Research Asst

Z

Back to Top

Xingao Zhang

Graduate Research Asst